Columbus officials meet to discuss impacts of Hurricane Relief Bill on zoning
[…] Under Senate Bill 382, down-zoning is defined as a zoning ordinance that affects land by: 

  • Decreasing the development density to levels less than what was previously allowed.
  • Reducing the permitted uses specified in a zoning ordinance or land development regulation.
  • Creating any nonconformity on land outside of residential zoning districts, which could include nonconforming uses, lots, structures, improvements, or site elements.

The bill amends Section 3K.1.(a) of G.S. 160D-601(d). The statute has now been amended to read, “No amendment to zoning regulations or a zoning map that down-zones property shall be initiated, enacted or enforced without the written consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning amendment.” 

This change locks in what local officials across the state have in their unified development ordinance and would make it significantly more difficult to make changes.